Jump to Navigation

Program

Tentative program of the workshop. Below you can find the list of speakers assigned to each slot. You can also download a detailed schedule with abstracts here.

Monday 23rd Tuesday 24th Wednesday 25th Thursday 26th Friday 27th
9:00-10:30
lectures lectures lectures lectures lectures
10:30-11:00
coffee break coffee break coffee break coffee break coffee break
11:00-12:30 lectures lectures lectures lectures open problems session
12:30-13:30 lunch lunch lunch lunch lunch
13:30-15:00 lectures open problems session

social event

open problems session
15:00-15:30 coffee break coffee break coffee break
15:30-17:00 lectures lectures lectures
17:00-... welcome reception conference dinner




Monday 9:00-10:30
R. Ravi - Adaptive Approximation Algorithms
M. Cygan - LP Rounding for k-Centers with Non-uniform Hard Capaticies

Monday 11:00-12:30
M. T. Hajiaghayi - Prophet-Inequality Setting and Stochastic Generalized Assignment
A. Wiese - The power of recourse for online MST and TSP

Monday 13:30-15:00
P. Sankowski - Algorithmic Applications of Baur-Strassen's Theorem: Shortest Cycles, Diameter and Matchings
C. Wulff-Nilsen - Faster Deterministic Fully-Dynamic Graph Connectivity

Monday 15:30-17:00
T. Rothvoss - Directed Steiner Tree and the Lasserre Hierarchy
F. Grandoni - Improved Distance Sensitivity Oracles via Fast Single-Source Replacement Paths

Tuesday 9:00-10:30
D. Shmoys - Improving on Christofides' algorithm for the s-t path TSP
J. Lacki - Reachability in Graph Timelines

Tuesday 11:00-12:30
H. Kaplan - Upward Max Min Fairness
A. Bernath - Edge-connectivity augmentation

Tuesday 15:30-17:00
J. Byrka - Improved LP-rounding approximation algorithm for k-level uncapacitated facility location
S. Naor - A Tight Linear Time (1/2)-Approximation for Unconstrained Submodular Maximization

Wednesday 9:00-10:30
J. Cheriyan - Approximation algorithms for min-cost (S,T) connectivity
Leen Stougie - On the diameter of network polytopes

Wednesday 11:00-12:30
Amos Fiat - Strongly Truthful Mechanisms
Alantha Newman - How to use complex semidefinite programming for Max-k-Cut

Thursday 9:00-10:30
Matthias Englert - Optimal Online Buffer Scheduling for Block Devices
Deeparnab Chakrabarty - Capacitated Network Design

Thursday 11:00-12:30
Kunal Talwar - Robust Expansion
Chaitanya Swamy - Linear-Programming based Techniques for Minimum Latency Problems

Thursday 15:30-17:00
Sylvia Boyd - The Vital Core Connectivity Problem
Artur Czumaj - (1+epsilon)-Approximation for Facility Location in Data Streams

Friday 9:00-10:30
Harald Räcke - An O(log k)-competitive Algorithm for Generalized Caching
Erik Jan van Leeuwen - Claw-Free k-in-a-Tree




The conference will take place in the room 308 on the third floor in the old library of the University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28, in the center of Warsaw.

View Old Library in a larger map

University of Warsaw in interactive VR panoramas

Warsaw University - Collegium Novum (Old Library) - by night in Warsaw

Welcome reception will take place in Golden Room in the first floor at the Kazimierzowski Palace,
Image
Sala Złota IX.2005 © Tomasz Zwierzchowski

The conference dinner will take place (most probably) in U Kucharek restaurant ul. Ossolińskich 7, Warszawa - five minutes walk from the conference venue.

As a social event we plan to organize sightseeing of Warsaw including an old vodka factory in the infamous Praga district.



Main menu 2

by Dr. Radut.